The presentation saw all the boys and girls receive a football medal for their involvement over the past season, and each team recognising their Player of the Year and their Most Improved Player with a major award. Full details below.

The club held its 12th Annual Funday and Presentation at our home ground in Barkingside, which saw 130 children from our under 5s to under 11s enjoy multiple football driven activities including a ‘shooting board’, ‘beat the keeper’ and many others.

The club was proud to be recognised in the County FA Grassroots Awards with Perry Leeks named a AFA Coach of the Year, and Jay Knight as AFA Match Official of the Year.
Our club awards recognise our exceptional volunteers and this years awards went to..

  • Paul Brown – Clubman of the Year
  • Noah Lown – Chairman’s Accolade
  • Charlie Reid – Terry Barlow Shield of Endeavour

The whole day could not succeed without considerable effort from our volunteers which we at the club pride ourselves on and so a big thank you to all the following…
Ryan Long, John Holland, The McCullouch Boys, Tony Torn, Danny Fells, Paul Bassi, Michael Archer, Paul Brown, Steve Whaymand, Chris Tilbury, Steve Pender, Lee John, Noah Lown, James Mahoney, James Craddock, Perry Leeks, Sunil Karir, Stuart Knight, Jay Knight, Lee Gumble, Judge Singh, Metul Parekh, Nick Rowe, Suraj Bithal, Matt Dowsett, Scott Gumble, Charlie Reid, Louis Finch-James, Callum Leeks, Taylor Leeks, Rashid Khan, Rob Lee, James Hodges, Charlie Brown, Sue Blackwell, Gary Lazarus, Terry Barlow, Andy MacRae and Rikki Clark
and a special mention to Bill Blackwell for getting everything ready and coordinating the whole day and making it a wonderful success.

TeamPlayer of the YearMost Improved Player
u6 maroonRio d’ArcyDavid Kotsan
u6 yellowDaniel RoweDanyal Deen
u7 maroonKaylan HindonchaTommy Fells
u7 yellowIdrees AliArjan Bassi
u7 blueKai SinghTaylor Aroriode
u8 maroonOllie-D QuickendenLuca Ozpembe
u8 yellowDhian Singh BoparaiLeo Karamanlis
u8 blueMatthew EleyTanvir (Toddy) Singh Sembi
u9 maroonTyler GordonGracie Jenkins
u9 yellowVinnie QuickendenBilly Knight
u9 blueReon Singh MudharJeffrey Thompson
u10 maroonAiden SebastianCharlie Martin
u10 yellowYang SongRyan Bennett
u11 maroonKrishan PatelFaris Akhtar
u11 yellowFinn DowsettSam Crockford

Awards for our 12s through to u18s will be listed once they’ve been presented.

More photos can be found on our Facebook page, click here